arrow-down arrow-left arrow-up calendar clock facebook globe instagram linkedin mail marker phone location tags twitter youtube

Privacy Policy

The following information forms part of the Terms and Conditions of using Federation Council’s website and by accessing Council’s website you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

Federation Council is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to Council.

Council has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy. This privacy statement applies to all users who access this website. View Federation Council’s general privacy statement below which applies to all transactions you have with Council.

General Privacy Statement

Federation Council is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service including protecting your privacy. Privacy is about protecting the personal information of individuals that interact with Federation Council. Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998, personal information held by local government must be responsibly and transparently collected and managed.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow a person to be identified and may include your name and address, signature, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card information and physical characteristics such as height and birthmarks.

The information does not have to clearly identify a person. It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. It covers information held in paper or electronic records, including images and sounds. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

Directly from you in either verbal, written or electronic form

When you visit our website

From other government agencies

From publicly available sources of information

From third parties such as credit reporting companies

What personal information do we hold?

We hold a range of information including personal information relevant to conducting business with Council such as your name, address, property details, correspondence and building records.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior agreement or if required by law.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That’s why we recommend you keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information.

You can access your personal information

If you want to get access to your own personal information or personal information belonging to someone else, or make changes to your information e.g. change address and contact details, you should contact Council to see if this can be performed without the need to make a formal application under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009. We may request that you provide us with your request in writing and some identification or authorisation to prove that you have the right to access or amend the information, either as the person to whom the information relates, as a legally appointed Guardian or, as an authorised Power of Attorney. There are no specific timeframes imposed for releasing information of this nature, however Council will attempt to process this within a reasonable timeframe.

Personal information is considered to be information that identifies you or another person and may include the following records held at Council.

  • a record which may include your name, address, and other details about you (e.g. rates notices, library memberships, development applications),
  • photographs, images, video or audio footage.
  • If the information cannot be released without the need for a formal application, you will have to complete a GIPA Access Application Form which will incur a $30 charge plus any associated costs including photocopying charges or costs for retrieving information. A GIPA application will require a response within a specified timeframe and enables a formal review process if you are unhappy with the decision.

Examples that may require a GIPA application may include:

  • where the information you are requesting includes information that concerns a third party
  • where there may be public interest considerations
  • the information requested involves large volumes of information.

Further information on accessing your personal information is available by contacting Council.

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy please contact us on P: 02 6033 8999 during business hours or alternatively you can write to us at PO Box 77, Corowa, NSW 2646 or email [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This statement is linked to the Federation Council Privacy Policy which sets out Council’s legislative obligations and approach to managing, handling and protecting the Personal Information of internal and external customers. View the Privacy Policy.